Home > Personnel | Committees

Active GCE Personnel

Project Administrators and Managers
Merryl AlberProject Director
Steve PenningsField Director
Wade SheldonInformation Manager
Project Investigators
Clark AlexanderMarine Geology
Christine AngeliniCommunity Ecology
Adrian BurdBiological Oceanography/Modeling
Jeb ByersMarine Community and Population Ecology
Wei-Jun CaiChemical Oceanography
Renato CastelaoPhysical Oceanography
Chris CraftWetlands Ecology and Soils
Daniela Di IorioPhysical Oceanography
Nik HeynenPolitical Ecology
Christine HladikRemote Sensing and Landscape Ecology
Tim HollibaughMicrobial Ecology
Chuck HopkinsonMicrobial Ecology and Biogeochemistry
Monique LeclercAtmospheric Biogeoscience
Patricia MedeirosOrganic and Isotope Geochemistry
Christof MeileBiogeochemical Modeling
Deepak MishraRemote Sensing
Craig OsenbergEcology and Ecophysiology
Rick PetersonGroundwater Hydrology
John SchallesRemote Sensing
Brian SillimanCommunity Ecology, Intertidal Ecology
Amanda SpivakMarine Chemistry & Geochemistry
Victor ThompsonAnthropology
Rich VisoGeology and Geophysics
Alicia WilsonGroundwater Hydrology
Affiliated Investigators
Dale BishopInvertebrate Ecology
Marc GarbeyComputer Science
Zoe HughesCoastal Hydrodynamics and Sediment Transport
Bill MillerPhotochemistry
Christina RichardsPlant Ecology and Genetics
Joe Schubauer-BeriganMicrobial Biogeochemistry and Ecology
John WaresBiodiversity, Biogeography, Conservation
Project Staff
Karrie BulskiResearch Professional (Alexander)
Julian DamashekPost-doctoral Associate (Hollibaugh)
Jennifer DeshaSALTEx Research Technician
Lindsay GaskinsResearch Technician (Silliman)
Dean HardyPost-doctoral Associate (Heynen)
Qiang HePost-doctoral Associate (Silliman)
James KellyResearch Assistant (Di Iorio)
Sam LadewigSapelo Field Technician
Brendan ManleySapelo Field Technician
Kristin McNairAdministrative Assistant (Alber)
Courtney MobilianLab Manager (Craft)
Jessica O'ConnellPost-doctoral Associate (Alber)
Alyssa PetersonSapelo Field Technician
Janet ReimerPost-doctoral Associate (Cai)
Mike RobinsonGIS Specialist (Alexander)
Adam SappAssistant Information Manager
Jacob ShalackSapelo Field Research Coordinator
Joan SheldonResearch Professional (Alber)
Dontrece SmithSALTEx Field Technician
Claudia VenhermResearch Professional (Alexander)
Gengsheng ZhangPost-doctoral Associate (Leclerc)
Graduate Students
Tianjiao AdamsPennings Ph.D. Student
Jeffrey BeauvaisByers Ph.D. Student
Kadir BiceMeile Ph.D. Student
Mary Beth BourneCraft M.S. Student
Christine BurnsAlber/Alexander M.S. Student
Sinead CrottyAngelini M.S. Student
Kate DavidsonVisiting PhD Student
Darren FraserByers Ph.D. Student
Daniel HarrisByers M.S. Student
Daniel HawkinsOsenberg M.S. Student
Peter HawmanMishra M.S. Student
Carson HoogewerfCraft M.S. Student
Sam KhallagiAlexander M.S. Student
Alex LeeByers Ph.D. Student
Maria LetourneauMedeiros Ph.D. Student
Wenwen LiuVisiting Pennings Ph.D. Student
Lishen MaoMishra Ph.D. Student
Joe MortonSilliman Ph.D. Student
Hafsah NahrawiLeclerc Ph.D. Student
Katharine NaporaThompson Ph.D. Student
Caroine NarronMishra Ph.D. Student
Collin OrtalsAngelini M.S. Student
Colby PefferAlexander M.S. Student
Rachel PerryMedeiros Ph.D. Student
Kimberly PrinceAngelini Ph.D. Student
Trevor RichardsDi Iorio M.S. Student
Brandon RitchisonThompson Ph.D. Student
Liz SchrackSilliman Ph.D. Student
Sean SharpAngelini Ph.D. Student
Elena SolohinCraft Ph.D. Student
Austin WaldorfPeterson Ph.D. Student
Sydney WilliamsAngelini Ph.D. Student
Youzheng ZhangPennings Visiting Ph.D. Student
Stacy ZhangSilliman Ph.D. Student
Partners
Venetia ButlerSchoolyard LTER Coordinator
David CottenUGA Research Scientist (Mishra Group)
Damon GannonUGAMI Assistant Director for Academics (UGAMI)
Rachel GuySINERR Research Coordinator (SINERR)
Patrick HaganSINERR Water Quality Technician (SINERR)
Fred HaySapelo Island Manager, GA DNR
Ellen HerbertSALTEx Collaborator (VIMS)
Margaret MyszewskiGCRC Program Coordinator (GCRC)
Maryam PayneUGAMI Administrative Associate
Mary PriceEnvironmental Safety Coordinator (UGAMI)
Doug SamsonSINERR Reserve Manager (SINERR)
Jack SandowAltamaha Water Quality Consultant
Suzanne Van ParrerenSINERR CTP Coordinator (SINERR)
LTER
NSF

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under grants OCE-9982133, OCE-0620959 and OCE-1237140. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.