Home > Personnel | Committees

Active GCE Committees

GCE Advisory Committee

Description

This committee advises the GCE-LTER program on research approaches and priorities in conjunction with annual project meetings and proposal submissions.

Mailing list: GCEADVISE-L@LISTSERV.UGA.EDU

Current Members

Elizabeth Borer, University of Minnesota

Kay Gross, Michigan State University

Wim Kimmerer, Romberg Tiburon Center for Environmental Studies

Patrick Megonigal, Smithsonian Environmental Research Center

GCE Disturbance Committee

Description

This committee plans and oversees GCE4 Disturbance Scape research

Mailing list: GCE-DISTURB-L@LISTSERV.UGA.EDU

Current Members

Merryl Alber, University of Georgia

Clark Alexander, Skidaway Institute of Oceanography

Christine Angelini, University of Florida

Adrian Burd, University of Georgia

Jeb Byers, University of Georgia

Chris Craft, Indiana University at Bloomington

Darren Fraser, University of Georgia

Daniel Harris, University of Georgia

Christine Hladik, Georgia Southern University

Joel Kostka, Georgia Institute of Technology

Sam Ladewig, University of Georgia Marine Institute

Christof Meile, University of Georgia

Deepak Mishra, University of Georgia

Jessica O'Connell, University of Georgia

Craig Osenberg, University of Georgia

Steve Pennings, University of Houston

Alyssa Peterson, University of Georgia

John Schalles, Creighton University

Joe Schubauer-Berigan, University of Cincinnati

Jacob Shalack, University of Georgia Marine Institute

Dontrece Smith, University of Georgia Marine Institute

Amanda Spivak, University of Georgia

Sydney Williams, University of Florida

GCE Executive Committee

Description

Full power in the management of GCE-LTER affairs is vested in the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee has power to authorize action on behalf of the GCE-LTER, elect a Chairperson, assign areas of responsibility within the Executive Committee, delegate tasks to Project Investigators, create committees, plan and oversee GCE-LTER research, allocate funds, and otherwise administer the affairs of the GCE-LTER. A record of motions passed by the Executive Committee is posted on the project web site.

Additional information: GCE bylaws

Mailing list: GCEEXEC-L@LISTSERV.UGA.EDU

Current Members

Merryl Alber, University of Georgia (chair)

Adrian Burd, University of Georgia

Chris Craft, Indiana University at Bloomington

Daniela Di Iorio, University of Georgia

Steve Pennings, University of Houston

GCE Flux Tower Committee

Description

This committee oversees the GCE eddy covariance flux tower and related instrumentation in the marsh off the Duplin River

Additional information: Project Description

Mailing list: GCE-FLUX-L@LISTSERV.UGA.EDU

Current Members

Merryl Alber, University of Georgia

Wei-Jun Cai, University of Delaware

David Cotten, University of Georgia

Daniela Di Iorio, University of Georgia (co-chair)

Peter Hawman, University of Georgia

Chuck Hopkinson, University of Georgia

John, (intern)

Lishen Mao, University of Georgia

Deepak Mishra, University of Georgia (co-chair)

Caroline Narron, University of Georgia

Jessica O'Connell, University of Georgia

Steve Pennings, University of Houston

Alyssa Peterson, University of Georgia

Adam Sapp, University of Georgia

Jacob Shalack, University of Georgia Marine Institute

Wade Sheldon, Sheldon Photography & Design

Amanda Spivak, University of Georgia

GCE Information Management Committee

Description

This committee consists of GCE-LTER Information Management staff

Current Members

Adam Sapp, University of Georgia (Lead IM)

GCE Predator Exclusion Experiment Committee

Description

This committee oversees the GCE3 predator exclusion study

Mailing list: GCE-CRAB-L@LISTSERV.UGA.EDU

Current Members

Merryl Alber, University of Georgia

Christine Angelini, University of Florida

Rebecca Atkins, University of Georgia

Jeffrey Beauvais, University of Georgia

Jeb Byers, University of Georgia

Chris Craft, Indiana University at Bloomington

Sinead Crotty, University of Florida

Darren Fraser, University of Georgia

Qiang He, Duke University Marine Lab

Alex Lee, University of Georgia

Joe Morton, Duke University Marine Lab

Craig Osenberg, University of Georgia

Steve Pennings, University of Houston

Alyssa Peterson, University of Georgia

Kimberly Prince, University of Florida

Liz Schrack, Duke University Marine Lab

Jacob Shalack, University of Georgia Marine Institute

Brian Silliman, Duke University

Amanda Spivak, University of Georgia

Stacy Zhang, Duke University Marine Lab

High Marsh Experiment Committee

Description

The committee oversees the GCE-LTER High Marsh Experiment

Additional information: Project Description

Mailing list: GCE-HIGHMARSH-L@LISTSERV.UGA.EDU

Current Members

Merryl Alber, University of Georgia

Clark Alexander, Skidaway Institute of Oceanography

Christine Angelini, University of Florida

Jeb Byers, University of Georgia

Chris Craft, Indiana University at Bloomington

Christof Meile, University of Georgia

Steve Pennings, University of Houston

Rick Peterson, Coastal Carolina University

Jacob Shalack, University of Georgia Marine Institute

Dontrece Smith, University of Georgia Marine Institute (field assistant)

Rich Viso, Coastal Carolina University

Alicia Wilson, University of South Carolina

Salinity Monitoring Committee

Description

This committee oversees the continuous salinity, temperature and water level monitoring network (sonde moorings) deployed across the GCE domain.

Additional information: GCE salinity monitoring program

Current Members

Daniela Di Iorio, University of Georgia (chair)

Steve Pennings, University of Houston

Adam Sapp, University of Georgia

Jacob Shalack, University of Georgia Marine Institute

SALTEx Experiment Committee

Description

This committee oversees the Seawater Addition Long Term Experiment (SALTEx), a long-term field experiment that we recently initiated in a Zizaniopsis marsh in the Altamaha River.

Additional information: Project Description

Mailing list: GCE-SALTEX-L@LISTSERV.UGA.EDU

Current Members

Merryl Alber, University of Georgia

Jeb Byers, University of Georgia

Chris Craft, Indiana University at Bloomington (lead investigator)

Jennifer Desha, University of Georgia Marine Institute (technician)

Ellen Herbert, Virginia Institute of Marine Science

Christine Hladik, Georgia Southern University

Brendan Manley, University of Georgia

Patricia Medeiros, University of Georgia

Courtney Mobilian, Indiana University

Steve Pennings, University of Houston

Alyssa Peterson, University of Georgia

Joe Schubauer-Berigan, University of Cincinnati

Dontrece Smith, University of Georgia Marine Institute (field coordinator)

Elena Solohin, Indiana University (graduate student)

Taxonomic Database Committee

Description

This ad hoc committee is responsible for updating the GCE taxonomic database and providing descriptive photos and ancillary information for species records.

Additional information: GCE taxonomic database (species lists)

Current Members

Dale Bishop, University of Georgia

Steve Pennings, University of Houston

Adam Sapp, University of Georgia

LTER
NSF

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under grants OCE-9982133, OCE-0620959, OCE-1237140 and OCE-1832178. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.