Home > Data > Species Lists > Previous Page > Taxonomic Details

Taxonomic Details for Fimbristylis spadicea

Systematic Resumé:
KingdomPlantae
SubkingdomViridaeplantae
InfrakingdomStreptophyta
DivisionTracheophyta
SubdivisionSpermatophytina
InfradivisionAngiospermae
ClassMagnoliopsida
SuperorderLilianae
OrderPoales
FamilyCyperaceae
GenusFimbristylis
SpeciesFimbristylis spadicea
Synonym(s): Fimbristylis castanea
Authority: (L.) Vahl
ITIS TSN: 914128   (click on the taxonomic serial number to view the ITIS web page)
GCE Contact: Steven C. Pennings, University of Houston, Houston, Texas

GCE Data Sets:

PLT-GCET-0802a (Plant community surveys along transects at multiple sites on Sapelo Island and St. Simons Island in Georgia during June and July 2005)

LTER
NSF

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under grants OCE-9982133, OCE-0620959, OCE-1237140 and OCE-1832178. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.