Home > Data > Species Lists > Previous Page > Taxonomic Details

Taxonomic Details for Nassarius obsoletus

Systematic Resumé:
KingdomAnimalia
SubkingdomBilateria
InfrakingdomProtostomia
SuperphylumLophozoa
PhylumMollusca
ClassGastropoda
SubclassProsobranchia
OrderNeogastropoda
FamilyNassariidae
GenusNassarius
SpeciesNassarius obsoletus
Common Name: eastern mudsnail
Synonym(s): Ilyanassa obsoleta
Authority: (Say, 1822)
ITIS TSN: 74111   (click on the taxonomic serial number to view the ITIS web page)
Habitats: Salinity Zone: Marine
GCE Contact: Steven C. Pennings, University of Houston, Houston, Texas

GCE Data Sets:

INV-GCEM-1707 (Mollusc population abundance monitoring: Fall 2016 mid-marsh and creekbank infaunal and epifaunal mollusc abundance based on collections from GCE marsh, monitoring sites 1-10)

INV-GCEM-1707a (Mollusc population size distribution monitoring: Fall 2016 mid-marsh and creekbank infaunal and epifaunal mollusc size distributions based on collections from GCE marsh monitoring sites 1-10)

INV-GCEM-1607 (Mollusc population abundance monitoring: Fall 2015 mid-marsh and creekbank infaunal and epifaunal mollusc abundance based on collections from GCE marsh, monitoring sites 1-10)

INV-GCEM-1607a (Mollusc population size distribution monitoring: Fall 2015 mid-marsh and creekbank infaunal and epifaunal mollusc size distributions based on collections from GCE marsh monitoring sites 1-10)

INV-GCES-1610 (Long-term Mollusc Population Abundance and Size Data from the Georgia Coastal Ecosystems LTER Fall Marsh Monitoring Program)

(view all 32 relevant data sets in the GCE Data Catalog)

Ilyanassa obsoleta
Photo by Yihui Zhang.

Ilyanassa obsoleta
Photo by Andrew Grosse.

LTER
NSF

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under grants OCE-9982133, OCE-0620959, OCE-1237140 and OCE-1832178. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.