Home > Data > Species Lists > Previous Page > Taxonomic Details

Taxonomic Details for Juniperus virginiana

Systematic Resumé:
KingdomPlantae
SubkingdomViridaeplantae
InfrakingdomStreptophyta
DivisionTracheophyta
SubdivisionSpermatophytina
InfradivisionGymnospermae
ClassPinopsida
OrderCupressales
FamilyCupressaceae
GenusJuniperus
SpeciesJuniperus virginiana
VarietyJuniperus
Common Name: eastern red-cedar, genÚvrier rouge, red cedar juniper, eastern redcedar
Synonym(s): Juniperus silicicola
Authority: L.
Comments: synonyms: Juniperus silicicola
ITIS TSN: 528648   (click on the taxonomic serial number to view the ITIS web page)
Habitats: Tidal Zone: Terrestrial
GCE Contact: Steven C. Pennings, University of Houston, Houston, Texas

Juniperus silicicola
Juniperus virginiana, Sapelo Island, 2016. This tree often grows at the terrestrial border of the marsh. Photo Steve Pennings

Juniperus silicicola
This Juniperus tree has died due to sea level rise or drought. Photo Steve Pennings

Juniperus silicicola
Juniperus foliage. Photo Steven Pennings

LTER
NSF

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under grants OCE-9982133, OCE-0620959, OCE-1237140 and OCE-1832178. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.