Home > Data > Species Lists > Previous Page > Taxonomic Details

Taxonomic Details for Distichlis littoralis

Systematic Resumé:
KingdomPlantae
SubkingdomViridaeplantae
InfrakingdomStreptophyta
DivisionTracheophyta
SubdivisionSpermatophytina
InfradivisionAngiospermae
ClassMagnoliopsida
SuperorderLilianae
OrderPoales
FamilyPoaceae
GenusDistichlis
SpeciesDistichlis littoralis
Synonym(s): Monanthochloe littoralis
Authority: (Engelm.) H.L. Bell & Columbus
Comments: Identified by Amy Kunza during plant diversity surveys on the Texas Gulf Coast (this species is not expected within the GCE domain)
ITIS TSN: 783143   (click on the taxonomic serial number to view the ITIS web page)
GCE Contact: Steven C. Pennings, University of Houston, Houston, Texas

GCE Data Sets:

PLT-GCET-0711 (Plant richness survey of mainland and barrier island locations along the Texas Gulf Coast in April and May 2005)

LTER
NSF

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under grants OCE-9982133, OCE-0620959, OCE-1237140 and OCE-1832178. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.