Home > Data > Species Lists > Previous Page > Taxonomic Details

Taxonomic Details for Persicaria hydropiperoides

Systematic Resumé:
KingdomPlantae
SubkingdomViridiplantae
InfrakingdomStreptophyta
SuperdivisionEmbryophyta
DivisionTracheophyta
SubdivisionSpermatophytina
ClassMagnoliopsida
SuperorderCaryophyllanae
OrderCaryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
GenusPersicaria
SpeciesPersicaria hydropiperoides
Common Name: swamp smartweed
Synonym(s): Polygonum hydropiperoides
Authority: (Michx.) Small
ITIS TSN: 518733   (click on the taxonomic serial number to view the ITIS web page)
GCE Contact: Steven C. Pennings, University of Houston, Houston, Texas

GCE Data Sets:

PLT-GCET-1703 (Mesocosm experiment on fresh marsh plant community responses to salinity pulses in 2014 and 2015)

PLT-GCET-1703a (Plant Responses to the GCE-LTER Seawater Addition Long Term Experiment (SALTEx) from 2013 to 2016)

PLT-GCET-1510 (Pot experiment on fresh and brackish marsh plants responses to salinity pulses in summer 2013)

PLT-GCET-1508 (Geographic coordinates, soil properties, plant species composition and vegetation survey data in the study on tidal marshes of the Ogeechee, Altamaha and Satilla estuaries in Georgia, USA)

LTER
NSF

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under grants OCE-9982133, OCE-0620959, OCE-1237140 and OCE-1832178. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.