Home > Data > Species Lists > Previous Page > Taxonomic Details

Taxonomic Details for Romalea microptera

Systematic Resumé:
KingdomAnimalia
SubkingdomBilateria
InfrakingdomProtostomia
SuperphylumEcdysozoa
PhylumArthropoda
SubphylumHexapoda
ClassInsecta
SubclassPterygota
InfraclassNeoptera
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
SuborderCaelifera
InfraorderAcrididea
SuperfamilyAcridoidea
FamilyRomaleidae
SubfamilyRomaleinae
GenusRomalea
SpeciesRomalea microptera
Synonym(s): Romalea guttatus, Romalea guttata
Authority: (Beauvois, 1817)
ITIS TSN: 650546   (click on the taxonomic serial number to view the ITIS web page)
Habitats: Salinity Zone: Fresh water
GCE Contact: Steven C. Pennings, University of Houston, Houston, Texas

GCE Data Sets:

INS-GCEM-2008 (Fall 2020 grasshopper monitoring -- mid-marsh grasshopper abundance and species diversity at eight GCE LTER sampling sites)

INS-GCEM-1908 (Fall 2019 grasshopper monitoring -- mid-marsh grasshopper abundance and species diversity at eight GCE LTER sampling sites)

INS-GCED-1612 (Grasshopper counts and feeding damage at the GCE-LTER Seawater Addition Long-Term Experiment (SALTEx) in 2016)

INS-GCEM-1808 (Fall 2018 grasshopper monitoring -- mid-marsh grasshopper abundance and species diversity at eight GCE LTER sampling sites)

INS-GCEM-1708 (Fall 2017 grasshopper monitoring -- mid-marsh grasshopper abundance and species diversity at eight GCE LTER sampling sites)

(view all 23 relevant data sets in the GCE Data Catalog)

Romalea guttata
Romalea guttatus (very broad herbivorous diet). Photo by Steven Pennings.

Romalea guttata
Romalea are common in tidal freshwater marshes in the GCE domain. Photo Steve Pennings.

LTER
NSF

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under grants OCE-9982133, OCE-0620959, OCE-1237140 and OCE-1832178. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.