Home > Data > Species Lists > Previous Page > Taxonomic Details

Taxonomic Details for Schoenoplectus pungens

Systematic Resumé:
KingdomPlantae
SubkingdomViridaeplantae
InfrakingdomStreptophyta
DivisionTracheophyta
SubdivisionSpermatophytina
InfradivisionAngiospermae
ClassMagnoliopsida
SuperorderLilianae
OrderPoales
FamilyCyperaceae
GenusSchoenoplectus
SpeciesSchoenoplectus pungens
VarietySchoenoplectus
Common Name: common threesquare, Schoenoplectus
Synonym(s): Scirpus americanus
Authority: (Vahl) Palla
ITIS TSN: 531336   (click on the taxonomic serial number to view the ITIS web page)
Habitats: Salinity Zone: Brackish water, Salinity Zone: Fresh water
GCE Contact: Steven C. Pennings, University of Houston, Houston, Texas

GCE Data Sets:

PLT-GCES-1609c (Long-term Plant Biomass Monitoring Data from Altamaha River Plant Transition Sites near the Georgia Coastal Ecosystems LTER Project on Sapelo Island, Georgia)

PLT-GCEM-2011b (Fall 2020 plant monitoring survey -- biomass calculated from shoot height and flowering status of plants in permanent plots at GCE sampling sites 1-10)

PLT-GCEM-2011 (Plant allometry at GCE sampling sites 1-10 in October between 2002 and 2020.)

PLT-GCEM-2011a (Fall 2020 plant monitoring survey -- shoot height and flowering status of plants in permanent plots at GCE sampling sites 1-10)

PLT-GCEM-1911c (GCE-LTER Altamaha River Plant Community Monitoring Survey in October 2019)

(view all 59 relevant data sets in the GCE Data Catalog)

LTER
NSF

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under grants OCE-9982133, OCE-0620959, OCE-1237140 and OCE-1832178. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.