Home > Data > Species Lists > All Species

GCE-LTER Comprehensive Species List

Scope of the List:  This is a partial listing of common species that occur in the Georgia Coastal Ecosystems Long Term Ecological Research Project study domain.  The list has been constructed mainly from anecdotal observations at monitoring sites but also includes species which are likely to occur but which have not been observed directly.  This listing is generated dynamically from the GCE Taxonomic Database, which is maintained and updated periodically by the contributors listed below.

List Contributors:
Thomas Dale Bishop, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia
Steven Y. Newell, University of Georgia Marine Institute, Sapelo Island, Georgia
Steven C. Pennings, University of Houston, Houston, Texas
Caroline M. Reddy, University of Georgia, Sapelo Island, Georgia

Kingdom Subkingdom Infrakingdom Superphylum Phylum, Division Subphylum Infraphylum Superclass Class Subclass Infraclass Superorder Order Suborder Infraorder Superfamily Family Subfamily Tribe Genus Subgenus Species Subspecies Variety Common Name Authority TSN Habitats
Animalia Bilateria Deuterostomia   Chordata Vertebrata Gnathostomata Tetrapoda Mammalia Theria Eutheria   Sirenia       Trichechidae     Trichechus   manatus     West Indian Manatee, manatee, Manatí del Caribe, Caribbean manatee Linnaeus, 1758 180684 S:B, S:M, T:S
Animalia Bilateria Deuterostomia   Chordata Vertebrata Gnathostomata Tetrapoda Reptilia       Crocodilia       Alligatoridae     Alligator   mississippiensis     American Alligator, Aligator americano, alligator, gator, Florida alligator, Mississippi alligator, Louisiana alligator (Daudin, 1802) 551771 H:MR, S:B, S:F
Animalia Bilateria Deuterostomia   Chordata Vertebrata Gnathostomata Tetrapoda Reptilia       Squamata Serpentes Alethinophidia   Colubridae Colubrinae   Pantherophis   alleghaniensis     Eastern Rat Snake, Eastern Ratsnake (Holbrook, 1836) 1082619 H:UF, T:T
Animalia Bilateria Deuterostomia   Chordata Vertebrata Gnathostomata Tetrapoda Reptilia       Squamata Serpentes Alethinophidia   Colubridae Natricinae   Nerodia   taxispilota     Brown Water Snake (Holbrook, 1838) 174255 H:MR, S:F
Animalia Bilateria Deuterostomia   Chordata Vertebrata Gnathostomata Tetrapoda Reptilia       Squamata Serpentes Alethinophidia   Viperidae Crotalinae   Crotalus   adamanteus     Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake, Eastern Diamond-backed Rattlesnake Palisot de Beauvois, 1799 174309  
Animalia Bilateria Deuterostomia   Chordata Vertebrata Gnathostomata Tetrapoda Amphibia       Anura       Bufonidae     Anaxyrus   terrestris     Southern Toad (Bonnaterre, 1789) 773531 S:F, T:T
Animalia Bilateria Deuterostomia   Chordata Vertebrata Gnathostomata Tetrapoda Amphibia       Anura       Hylidae Hylinae   Hyla   cinerea     Green Tree Frog, Green Treefrog (Schneider, 1799) 173505 S:F
Animalia Bilateria Deuterostomia   Chordata Vertebrata Gnathostomata Tetrapoda Amphibia       Anura       Hylidae Hylinae   Hyla   femoralis     Pine Woods Treefrog Bosc in Daudin, 1800 173499 S:F
Animalia Bilateria Deuterostomia   Chordata Vertebrata Gnathostomata Tetrapoda Amphibia       Anura       Hylidae Hylinae   Hyla   gratiosa     Barking Treefrog LeConte, 1856 173508 S:F
Animalia Bilateria Deuterostomia   Chordata Vertebrata Gnathostomata Tetrapoda Amphibia       Anura       Hylidae Hylinae   Hyla   squirella     Squirrel Treefrog Bosc in Daudin, 1800 173504 S:F
Animalia Bilateria Deuterostomia   Chordata Vertebrata Gnathostomata Tetrapoda Amphibia       Anura       Hylidae Hylinae   Pseudacris   ocularis     Little Grass Frog (Bosc and Daudin in Sonnini de Manoncourt and Latreille, 1801) 207286  
Animalia Bilateria Deuterostomia   Chordata Vertebrata Gnathostomata Tetrapoda Amphibia       Anura       Microhylidae Gastrophryninae   Gastrophryne   carolinensis     Eastern Narrow-mouthed Toad (Holbrook, 1835) 173467 S:F, T:T
Animalia Bilateria Deuterostomia   Chordata Vertebrata Gnathostomata Tetrapoda Amphibia       Anura       Ranidae     Lithobates   grylio     Pig Frog (Stejneger, 1901) 775091 S:F
Animalia Bilateria Deuterostomia   Chordata Vertebrata Gnathostomata Tetrapoda Amphibia       Anura       Ranidae     Lithobates   sphenocephalus Lithobates   Southern Leopard Frog (Cope, 1886) 776839 S:F
Animalia       Mollusca       Bivalvia             Mytilacea Mytilidae     Perna   viridis     Green mussel (Linnaeus, 1758)    
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Mollusca       Bivalvia Heterodonta     Veneroida     Corbiculoidea Corbiculidae     Polymesoda   caroliniana     Carolina marshclam (Bosc, 1801) 81383  
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Mollusca       Bivalvia Heterodonta     Veneroida     Lucinoidea Cyrenoididae     Cyrenoida   floridana     Florida marshclam (Dall, 1896) 80605 S:B, S:F
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Mollusca       Bivalvia Heterodonta     Veneroida     Tellinoidea Solecurtidae     Tagelus   plebeius     stout tagelus (Lightfoot, 1786) 81272 S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Mollusca       Bivalvia Heterodonta     Veneroida     Veneroidea Veneridae     Gemma   gemma     amethyst gemclam (Totten, 1834) 81511 S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Mollusca       Bivalvia Pteriomorphia     Mytiloida       Mytilidae     Amygdalum   papyrium     Atlantic papermussel (Conrad, 1846) 79529 S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Mollusca       Bivalvia Pteriomorphia     Mytiloida       Mytilidae     Geukensia   demissa     ribbed mussel, ribbed-mussel (Dillwyn, 1817) 79555 S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Mollusca       Bivalvia Pteriomorphia     Ostreoida       Ostreidae     Crassostrea   virginica     eastern oyster (Gmelin, 1791) 79872 S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Mollusca       Gastropoda       Archaeopulmonata       Ellobiidae     Detracia   floridana     florida melampus (Pfeiffer, 1856) 76463 S:B
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Mollusca       Gastropoda       Archaeopulmonata       Ellobiidae     Melampus   bidentatus     eastern melampus Say, 1822 76457 S:B, S:F, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Mollusca       Gastropoda       Neotaenioglossa       Assimineidae     Assiminea   succinea     Atlantic assiminea (Pfeiffer, 1840) 71057  
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Mollusca       Gastropoda       Neotaenioglossa       Hydrobiidae               none   70493 S:B, S:F, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Mollusca       Gastropoda       Neotaenioglossa       Littorinidae     Littoraria   irrorata     marsh periwinkle (Say, 1822) 567804 S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Mollusca       Gastropoda       Neotaenioglossa       Littorinidae     Littoraria   nebulosa     cloudy periwinkle (Lamarck, 1822) 567805 S:M, T:I
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Mollusca       Gastropoda       Stylommatophora       Succineidae               none   76908 S:F
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Mollusca       Gastropoda Prosobranchia     Neogastropoda       Nassariidae     Nassarius   obsoletus     eastern mudsnail (Say, 1822) 74111 S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Mollusca       Gastropoda Prosobranchia     Neritopsina       Neritidae     Neritina   usnea     olive nerite (Roding, 1798) 567956 S:B, S:F, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Eucarida Decapoda Pleocyemata Anomura Galatheoidea Porcellanidae     Petrolisthes   armatus     green porcelain crab (Gibbes, 1850) 98062  
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Eucarida Decapoda Pleocyemata Brachyura Grapsoidea Sesarmidae     Aratus   pisonii     mangrove tree crab (H. Milne Edwards, 1837) 99062  
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Eucarida Decapoda Pleocyemata Brachyura Grapsoidea Sesarmidae     Armases   cinereum     squareback marsh crab (Bosc, 1802) 621739 S:B, S:F, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Eucarida Decapoda Pleocyemata Brachyura Grapsoidea Sesarmidae     Sesarma   reticulatum     heavy marsh crab, purple marsh crab (Say, 1817) 99039 S:B, S:F, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Eucarida Decapoda Pleocyemata Brachyura Ocypodoidea Ocypodidae     Uca   minax     redjointed fiddler, red-joint fiddler (Le Conte, 1855) 99085 S:B, S:F
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Eucarida Decapoda Pleocyemata Brachyura Ocypodoidea Ocypodidae     Uca   pugilator     Atlantic sand fiddler (Bosc, 1802) 99087 S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Eucarida Decapoda Pleocyemata Brachyura Ocypodoidea Ocypodidae     Uca   pugnax     Atlantic marsh fiddler (S. I. Smith, 1870) 99086 S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Eucarida Decapoda Pleocyemata Brachyura Portunoidea Portunidae     Callinectes   exasperatus     rugose swimming crab (Gerstaecker, 1856) 98704  
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Eucarida Decapoda Pleocyemata Brachyura Portunoidea Portunidae     Callinectes   sapidus     blue crab, bluepoint M. J. Rathbun, 1896 98696 S:B, S:F, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Eucarida Decapoda Pleocyemata Brachyura Xanthoidea Panopeidae     Eurytium   limosum     broadback mud crab (Say, 1818) 98792 S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Eucarida Decapoda Pleocyemata Caridea Alpheoidea Hippolytidae     Lysmata   wurdemanni     peppermint shrimp (Gibbes, 1850) 96893  
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Eucarida Decapoda Pleocyemata Caridea Palaemonoidea Palaemonidae Palaemoninae   Palaemonetes   pugio     daggerblade grass shrimp Holthuis, 1949 96390 S:B, S:F, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Peracarida Amphipoda Gammaridea     Gammaridae     Gammarus   palustris     none Bousfield, 1969 93782  
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Peracarida Amphipoda Gammaridea     Hyalellidae     Hyalella   azteca     none Saussure, 1858 94026 S:F
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Peracarida Amphipoda Gammaridea     Talitridae     Orchestia   grillus     none (Bosc, 1802) 95037 S:B, S:F, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Peracarida Amphipoda Gammaridea     Talitridae     Orchestia   uhleri     none   95040 S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Peracarida Amphipoda Gammaridea     Talitridae     Uhlorchestia   spartinophila     none Bousfield and Heard, 1986 657396 S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Peracarida Isopoda Anthuridea     Anthuridae     Cyathura   burbancki     none Frankenberg, 1965 542632 S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Peracarida Isopoda Anthuridea     Anthuridae     Cyathura   polita     none (Stimpson, 1855) 542646 S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Peracarida Isopoda Epicaridea   Bopyroidea Bopyridae     Probopyrus   pandalicola     none (Packard, 1879) 546457 H:PR
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Malacostraca Eumalacostraca   Peracarida Tanaidacea Tanaidomorpha   Paratanaoidea Leptocheliidae     Hargeria   rapax     none (Harger, 1879) 92068 S:B, S:F, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea null null Malacostraca Eumalacostraca null Eucarida Decapoda Pleocyemata Brachyura Ocypodoidea Ocypodidae null null Ocypode null quadrata null null Atlantic ghost crab (J. C. Fabricius, 1787) 99082 H:BD, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Maxillopoda Thecostraca Cirripedia Thoracica Sessilia Balanomorpha   Balanoidea Balanidae     Balanus   amphitrite     none Darwin, 1854 89616 H:FL, S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Maxillopoda Thecostraca Cirripedia Thoracica Sessilia Balanomorpha   Balanoidea Balanidae     Balanus   eburneus     ivory barnacle Gould, 1841 89621 H:FL, S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Maxillopoda Thecostraca Cirripedia Thoracica Sessilia Balanomorpha   Balanoidea Balanidae     Balanus   trigonus     none Darwin, 1854 89628 H:FL, S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Maxillopoda Thecostraca Cirripedia Thoracica Sessilia Balanomorpha   Balanoidea Balanidae     Megabalanus   coccopoma     none (Darwin, 1854) 656268 H:FL, S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Crustacea     Maxillopoda Thecostraca Cirripedia Thoracica Sessilia Balanomorpha   Chthamaloidea Chthamalidae     Chthamalus   fragilis     none Darwin, 1854 89593 H:FL, S:B, S:M
Animalia       Arthropoda       Insecta       Lepidoptera             Sparganothis         none     S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Holometabola Coleoptera Polyphaga Cucujiformia Chrysomeloidea Chrysomelidae Eumolpinae Typophorini Paria   aterrima     none (Olivier, 1808) 720876 S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Holometabola Coleoptera Polyphaga Cucujiformia Chrysomeloidea Chrysomelidae Galerucinae Galerucini Ophraella   notulata     none (Fabricius, 1801) 720243 S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Holometabola Coleoptera Polyphaga Cucujiformia Chrysomeloidea Chrysomelidae Galerucinae Galerucini Trirhabda   bacharidis     none (Weber, 1801) 720171 S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Holometabola Diptera Brachycera Muscomorpha   Ephydridae               brine flies   146893 S:B, S:F, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Holometabola Diptera Brachycera Muscomorpha   Otitidae Ulidiinae   Chaetopsis   aenea     none (Wiedemann, 1830) 142303 H:MR, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Holometabola Diptera Brachycera Muscomorpha   Otitidae Ulidiinae   Chaetopsis   apicalis     none Johnson, 1900 142306 H:MR, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Holometabola Diptera Brachycera Tabanomorpha   Tabanidae               clegs   130934 S:B, S:F, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Holometabola Diptera Nematocera Culicomorpha   Ceratopogonidae               biting midges   127076 S:B, S:F, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Holometabola Diptera Nematocera Culicomorpha   Chironomidae               midges   127917 S:B, S:F, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Holometabola Diptera Nematocera Culicomorpha   Culicidae               mosquitoes   125930 S:B, S:F, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Holometabola Hymenoptera Apocrita Aculeata Vespoidea Mutillidae     Dasymutilla   occidentalis     none (Linnaeus) 154183 T:T
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Paraneoptera Hemiptera Auchenorrhyncha Fulgoromorpha Fulgoroidea Delphacidae Delphacinae Delphacini Delphacodes   penedetecta     none Beamer, 1950 901799  
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Paraneoptera Hemiptera Auchenorrhyncha Fulgoromorpha Fulgoroidea Delphacidae Delphacinae Delphacini Prokelisia   marginata     none (Van Duzee, 1897) 902804 S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Paraneoptera Hemiptera Heteroptera Cimicomorpha Miroidea Miridae Mirinae Stenodemini Trigonotylus   uhleri     none (Reuter, 1876) 105621  
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Paraneoptera Hemiptera Heteroptera Cimicomorpha Miroidea Miridae Phylinae Leucophoropterini Tytthus   vagus     none (Knight, 1923) 106342  
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Paraneoptera Hemiptera Heteroptera Pentatomomorpha Lygaeoidea Blissidae Blissinae   Ischnodemus   badius     none Van Duzee, 1909 717806 H:MR, S:B, T:T
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Paraneoptera Hemiptera Heteroptera Pentatomomorpha Pentatomoidea Pentatomidae Pentatominae Pentatomini Chlorochroa Chlorochroa senilis     none (Say, 1832) 108797 H:MR, S:B, T:T
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Caelifera Acrididea Acridoidea Acrididae Cyrtacanthacridinae   Schistocerca         none Stal, 1873 102224  
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Caelifera Acrididea Acridoidea Acrididae Cyrtacanthacridinae   Schistocerca   obscura     none (Fabricius, 1798) 658725 H:MR, H:UF, S:B, S:F, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Caelifera Acrididea Acridoidea Acrididae Gomphocerinae   Mermiria   intertexta     none Scudder, 1899 658544 S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Caelifera Acrididea Acridoidea Acrididae Gomphocerinae   Orphulella   pelidna     none (Burmeister, 1838) 658637 S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Caelifera Acrididea Acridoidea Acrididae Leptysminae   Leptysma   marginicollis     slender locust (Serville, 1839) 102199 H:MR, S:F
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Caelifera Acrididea Acridoidea Acrididae Melanoplinae   Hesperotettix   floridensis     none Morse, 1901 658251 H:UF, S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Caelifera Acrididea Acridoidea Acrididae Melanoplinae   Paroxya   clavuliger     none (Serville, 1839) 658658 S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Caelifera Acrididea Acridoidea Romaleidae Romaleinae   Romalea   microptera     none (Beauvois, 1817) 650546 S:F
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Ensifera Tettigoniidea Tettigonioidea Tettigoniidae Conocephalinae   Bucrates   malivolans     none (Scudder, 1878) 657963 H:MR, S:F
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Ensifera Tettigoniidea Tettigonioidea Tettigoniidae Conocephalinae   Conocephalus   aigialus     none Rehn and Hebard, 1915 658096 H:MR, S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Ensifera Tettigoniidea Tettigonioidea Tettigoniidae Conocephalinae   Conocephalus   fasciatus     slender meadow grasshopper (De Geer, 1773) 102262 H:MR, S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Ensifera Tettigoniidea Tettigonioidea Tettigoniidae Conocephalinae   Conocephalus   hygrophilus     none Rehn and Hebard, 1915 658097 H:MR, S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Ensifera Tettigoniidea Tettigonioidea Tettigoniidae Conocephalinae   Conocephalus   nigropleuroides     none Fox, 1912 658098 H:MR, S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Ensifera Tettigoniidea Tettigonioidea Tettigoniidae Conocephalinae   Conocephalus   spartinae     salt marsh meadow grasshopper Fox, 1912 102257 H:MR, S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Ensifera Tettigoniidea Tettigonioidea Tettigoniidae Conocephalinae   Neoconocephalus   melanorhinus     none (Rehn and Hebard, 1907) 658590 H:MR, S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Ensifera Tettigoniidea Tettigonioidea Tettigoniidae Conocephalinae   Neoconocephalus   robustus     none (Scudder, 1863) 658595 H:MR, S:F
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Ensifera Tettigoniidea Tettigonioidea Tettigoniidae Conocephalinae   Orchelimum   concinnum     dusky-faced meadow grasshopper Scudder, 1863 102241 H:MR, S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Ensifera Tettigoniidea Tettigonioidea Tettigoniidae Conocephalinae   Orchelimum   erythrocephalum     red-head meadow grasshopper Davis, 1905 102235  
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Ensifera Tettigoniidea Tettigonioidea Tettigoniidae Conocephalinae   Orchelimum   fidicinium     none Rehn and Hebard, 1907 102245 H:HM, H:MR, S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Hexapoda     Insecta Pterygota Neoptera Polyneoptera Orthoptera Ensifera Tettigoniidea Tettigonioidea Tettigoniidae Phaneropterinae   Amblycorypha   floridana     none Rehn, 1905 657858  
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Chelicerata     Arachnida       Araneae       Filistatidae     Kukulcania   hibernalis     southern house spider (Hentz, 1842) 858860 T:T
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Ecdysozoa Arthropoda Chelicerata     Arachnida       Araneae       Nephilidae     Nephila   clavipes     golden silk orbweaver (Linnaeus, 1767) 862585 T:T
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Annelida Clitellata     Oligochaeta Oligochaeta     Haplotaxida Tubificina     Enchytraeidae               none   68510  
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Annelida Clitellata     Oligochaeta Oligochaeta     Haplotaxida Tubificina     Tubificidae               none   68585  
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Annelida Polychaeta     Errantia Aciculata     Phyllodocida       Nereididae     Laeonereis   culveri     none (Webster, 1879) 65965 S:B, S:F, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Annelida Polychaeta     Errantia Aciculata     Phyllodocida       Nereididae     Namalycastis   abiuma     none (Mueller, In Grube, 1871) 66006 S:B, S:F
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Annelida Polychaeta     Errantia Aciculata     Phyllodocida       Nereididae     Neanthes   succinea     none Frey and Leuckart, 1847 65918 S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Annelida Polychaeta     Sedentaria Palpata     Canalipalpata       Sabellidae     Manayunkia   aestuarina     none   68171 S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Annelida Polychaeta     Sedentaria Palpata     Canalipalpata       Spionidae     Streblospio   benedicti     none Webster, 1879 66939 S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Annelida Polychaeta     Sedentaria Palpata     Scolecida       Capitellidae     Capitella   capitata     none (Fabricius, 1780) 67415 S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Protostomia Lophozoa Annelida Polychaeta     Sedentaria Palpata     Scolecida       Capitellidae     Heteromastus   filiformis     none (Claparede) 67420 S:B, S:M
Animalia Bilateria Deuterostomia   Echinodermata Echinozoa     Echinoidea Euechinoidea   Gnathostomata Clypeasteroida Scutellina     Mellitidae     Mellita   quinquiesperforata     sand dollar (Leske, 1778) 158020 H:BS, S:M
Animalia       Platyhelminthes       Trematoda Digenea     Plagiorchiida Pronocephalata   Pronocephaloidea Pronocephalidae     Pleurogonius   malaclemys     none Hunter, 1961   S:M
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Pteridophytina     Polypodiopsida Polypodiidae     Osmundales       Osmundaceae     Osmunda   regalis     royal fern L. 17218 S:F
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Polypodiophytina     Polypodiopsida Polypodiidae     Polypodiales       Onocleaceae     Onoclea   sensibilis     sensitive fern L. 17637  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Polypodiophytina     Polypodiopsida Polypodiidae     Polypodiales       Thelypteridaceae     Thelypteris   palustris     marsh fern, meadow fern, eastern marsh fern Schott 17251  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Gymnospermae   Pinopsida       Cupressales       Cupressaceae     Juniperus   virginiana   Juniperus eastern red-cedar, genévrier rouge, red cedar juniper, eastern redcedar L. 528648 T:T
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Gymnospermae   Pinopsida       Cupressales       Cupressaceae     Taxodium   distichum     baldcypress, bald cypress (L.) Rich. 18041 S:F
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Pinopsida Pinidae     Pinales       Cupressaceae     Juniperus   virginiana     eastern red-cedar, genévrier rouge, red cedar juniper, eastern redcedar L. 18048  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Apiales       Apiaceae     Cicuta   maculata     water hemlock, common water hemlock, poison parsnip, spotted cowbane, spotted parsley, spotted water-hemlock, spotted waterhemlock, spotted water hemlock L. 29456 H:MR, S:F
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Apiales       Apiaceae     Daucus   carota     bird''s nest, wild carrot, Queen Anne''s lace L. 29477  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Apiales       Apiaceae     Lilaeopsis   chinensis     eastern grasswort (L.) Kuntze 29538 S:B, S:F
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Apiales       Apiaceae     Ptilimnium   capillaceum     threadleaf mockbishopweed, herbwilliam (Michx.) Raf. 29551  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Apiales       Araliaceae     Hydrocotyle   umbellata     umbrella pennyroyal, manyflower marshpennywort L. 29514  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Asterales       Asteraceae     Baccharis   halimifolia     eastern baccharis L. 35682 S:M
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Asterales       Asteraceae     Bidens   laevis     smooth beggarticks, bur marigold (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. 35711 H:MR, S:F
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Asterales       Asteraceae     Borrichia   frutescens     bushy seaside tansy, bushy seaoxeye (L) DC 35781 S:M
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Asterales       Asteraceae     Helenium   autumnale     common sneezeweed, fall sneezeweed, mountain sneezeweed, bitterweed, false sunflower L. 36006  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Asterales       Asteraceae     Helianthus   annuus     common sunflower, sunflower, wild sunflower, annual sunflower L. 36616  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Asterales       Asteraceae     Iva   frutescens     Jesuit''s bark, bigleaf sumpweed L. 36025 S:B, S:M
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Asterales       Asteraceae     Mikania   scandens     climbing hempvine, climbing hempweed (L.) Willd. 36043 S:F
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Asterales       Asteraceae     Pluchea   carolinensis     cure for all (Jacq.) G. Don 196238 H:MR, S:F
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Asterales       Asteraceae     Rayjacksonia   phyllocephala     camphor daisy (DC.) R.L. Hartm. & M.A. Lane 565453  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Asterales       Asteraceae     Solidago   sempervirens     seaside goldenrod L. 36226 S:B, S:M
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Asterales       Asteraceae     Symphyotrichum   tenuifolium     perennial saltmarsh aster (L.) G.L. Nesom 522254 S:B, S:M
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Cornales       Nyssaceae     Nyssa   aquatica     water tupelo L. 27824 S:F
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Cornales       Nyssaceae     Nyssa   sylvatica     black gum, black tupelo, blackgum Marshall 27821 S:F
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Gentianales       Apocynaceae     Seutera   angustifolia     Gulf-coast swallowwort, marsh swallowwort (Pers.) Fishbein & W.D. Stevens 893824 S:M
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Gentianales       Gentianaceae     Eustoma   exaltatum     catchfly prairie-gentian, catchfly prairiegentian, catchfly prairie gentian (L.) Salisb. ex G. Don 30053  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Gentianales       Gentianaceae     Sabatia   arenicola     sand rosegentian, sand rose gentian Greenm. 30006  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Gentianales       Gentianaceae     Sabatia   stellaris     rose of Plymouth Pursh 30004 S:B
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Gentianales       Rubiaceae     Cephalanthus   occidentalis     buttonbush, common buttonbush L. 34786 S:F
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Lamiales       Acanthaceae     Avicennia   germinans     black mangrove (L.) L. 32137  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Lamiales       Lamiaceae     Physostegia   virginiana     obedient-plant, obedient plant (L.) Benth. 32391  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Lamiales       Oleaceae     Fraxinus   caroliniana     Carolina ash Mill. 32941  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Lamiales       Orobanchaceae     Agalinis   maritima     seaside gerardia, saltmarsh false foxglove (Raf.) Raf. 33008  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Solanales       Convolvulaceae     Cuscuta   indecora     largeseed dodder, pretty dodder, bigseed alfalfa dodder Choisy 501849  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Solanales       Convolvulaceae     Ipomoea   pes-caprae     bayhops (L.) R. Br. 30787 H:BD, S:M
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Asteranae Solanales       Solanaceae     Lycium   carolinianum     Carolina desert-thorn, Carolina wolfberry Walter 30537  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Caryophyllanae Caryophyllales       Aizoaceae     Sesuvium   portulacastrum     shoreline seapurslane, cencilla (L.) L. 19910  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Caryophyllanae Caryophyllales       Amaranthaceae     Atriplex   patula     halberd-leaf orache, spear saltweed, spear saltbush, spear orach, spear-scale, spreading orache L. 20509 S:B
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Caryophyllanae Caryophyllales       Amaranthaceae     Salicornia   bigelovii     dwarf saltwort Torr. 20649 S:M
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Caryophyllanae Caryophyllales       Amaranthaceae     Salicornia   depressa     Virginia glasswort Standl. 520733 S:M
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Caryophyllanae Caryophyllales       Amaranthaceae     Salicornia   maritima     slender glasswort, slender grasswort S.L. Wolff & Jefferies 504951 S:M
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Caryophyllanae Caryophyllales       Amaranthaceae     Suaeda   linearis     annual seepweed (Elliott) Moq. 20661 S:M
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Caryophyllanae Caryophyllales       Cactaceae     Opuntia   humifusa     Nopal del este, devil's-tongue, pricklypear (Raf.) Raf. 19710  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Caryophyllanae Caryophyllales       Caryophyllaceae     Moehringia   lateriflora     bluntleaf sandwort, blunt-leaf grove-sandwort, grove sandwort (L.) Fenzl 20017  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Caryophyllanae Caryophyllales       Plumbaginaceae     Limonium   carolinianum     Carolina sealavender, Carolina sea lavender, canker root, seaside thrift, American thrift, lavender thrift (Walter) Britton 21330 S:B, S:M
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Caryophyllanae Caryophyllales       Polygonaceae     Persicaria   arifolia     halberdleaf tearthumb (L.) Haraldson 823782  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Caryophyllanae Caryophyllales       Polygonaceae     Persicaria   hydropiperoides     swamp smartweed (Michx.) Small 518733  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Caryophyllanae Caryophyllales       Polygonaceae     Persicaria   sagittata     arrowleaf tearthumb (L.) H. Gross 823786  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Caryophyllanae Caryophyllales       Polygonaceae     Polygonum         smartweed species   20847 S:F
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Caryophyllanae Caryophyllales       Polygonaceae     Rumex   verticillatus     swamp dock L. 20946 S:F
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Ceratophyllanae Ceratophyllales       Ceratophyllaceae     Ceratophyllum   demersum     coon's-tail, coontail, hornwort, common hornwort, coon's tail L. 18403 H:UF, S:F
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Alismatales       Alismataceae     Sagittaria   lancifolia     bulltongue, scythefruit arrowhead, bulltongue arrowhead L. 38923 H:MR, S:F
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Alismatales       Alismataceae     Sagittaria   latifolia     wapato, sagittaire latifoliée, broadleaf arrowhead, common arrowhead, duck-potato Willd. 38908 H:MR, S:F
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Alismatales       Araceae     Peltandra   virginica     green arrow arum, Virginia peltandra (L.) Schott 42534 S:F
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Arecales       Arecaceae     Serenoa   repens     saw palmetto (W. Bartram) Small 42508  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Asparagales       Iridaceae     Iris   virginica     Virginia iris L. 43197 H:MR, S:F
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Commelinales       Pontederiaceae     Eichhornia   crassipes     common water-hyacinth, water hyacinth, floating waterhyacinth, floating water hyacinth, jacinthe d'eau, jacinto de agua, lirio acuatico, mbekambekairanga, common water hyacinth (Mart.) Solms 42623  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Commelinales       Pontederiaceae     Pontederia   cordata     pickerelweed L. 42620 S:F
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Cyperaceae     Bolboschoenus   robustus     sturdy bulrush (Pursh) Soják 507757 S:B, S:M
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Cyperaceae     Carex         laîches   39369 S:F
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Cyperaceae     Carex   lupulina     hop sedge Muhl. ex Willd. 39413  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Cyperaceae     Cladium   jamaicense     Jamaica swamp sawgrass Crantz 39878 H:MR, S:B
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Cyperaceae     Cyperus         nutgrass ,   39882 S:B, S:F
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Cyperaceae     Cyperus   haspan     haspan flatsedge L. 39930  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Cyperaceae     Cyperus   pseudovegetus     marsh flatsedge Steud. 39896  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Cyperaceae     Eleocharis         spikesedge   40010 S:F
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Cyperaceae     Eleocharis   fallax     creeping spikerush Weath. 40014  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Cyperaceae     Eleocharis   palustris     spikesedge, creeping spikerush, common spikerush, marsh spike-rush, creeping spike-rush (L.) Roem. & Schult. 40019  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Cyperaceae     Fimbristylis   spadicea     none (L.) Vahl 914128  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Cyperaceae     Fimbristylis   thermalis     hotsprings fimbry, hot springs fimbry S. Watson 40120 S:B, S:M
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Cyperaceae     Rhynchospora   careyana     broadfruit horned beaksedge Fernald 40157 H:MR, S:B, S:F
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Cyperaceae     Schoenoplectus   americanus     chairmaker's bulrush, American bulrush, Olney bulrush, Schoenoplectus (Pers.) Volkart ex Schinz & R. Keller 508141 S:B
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Cyperaceae     Schoenoplectus   pungens   Schoenoplectus common threesquare, Schoenoplectus (Vahl) Palla 531336 S:B, S:F
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Cyperaceae     Schoenoplectus   tabernaemontani     softstem bulrush, great bulrush, soft-stem bulrush (C.C. Gmel.) Palla 507797 S:F
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Juncaceae     Juncus   effusus     lamp rush, common rush L. 39232 S:F
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Juncaceae     Juncus   megacephalus     bighead rush M.A. Curtis 39291  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Juncaceae     Juncus   roemerianus     needlegrass rush Scheele 39238 S:B, S:M
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Poaceae     Arundinaria   tecta     none (Walter) Muhl. 509190  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Poaceae     Chasmanthium   latifolium     Indian woodoats, broadleaf uniola, Indian wood-oats (Michx.) H.O. Yates 41547  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Poaceae     Dichanthelium         rosette grass ,   41645  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Poaceae     Distichlis   littoralis     none (Engelm.) H.L. Bell & Columbus 783143  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Poaceae     Distichlis   spicata     desert saltgrass, marsh spikegrass, saltgrass, inland saltgrass, seashore saltgrass (L.) Greene 40662 S:B, S:M
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Poaceae     Panicum         panicum   40901  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Poaceae     Panicum   virgatum     old switch panic grass, switchgrass L. 40913  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Poaceae     Saccharum   giganteum     sugarcane plumegrass (Walter) Pers. 504933  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Poaceae     Setaria   magna     giant bristlegrass Griseb. 41230 H:MR, S:F
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Poaceae     Spartina   alterniflora     smooth cordgrass, Atlantic cordgrass, saltmarsh cordgrass Loisel. 41267 S:B, S:M
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Poaceae     Spartina   bakeri     sand cordgrass Merr. 41273 S:M
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Poaceae     Spartina   cynosuroides     big cordgrass (L.) Roth 41268 S:B, S:F
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Poaceae     Spartina   patens     saltmeadow cordgrass, marshhay cordgrass, salt meadow cordgrass (Aiton) Muhl. 41271 S:B, S:M
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Poaceae     Spartina   spartinae     gulf cordgrass (Trin.) Merr. ex Hitchc. 41276 S:M
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Poaceae     Sporobolus   virginicus     seashore dropseed (L.) Kunth 42127 S:M
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Poaceae     Uniola   paniculata     seaoats L. 41317  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Poaceae     Zizaniopsis   miliacea     giant cutgrass (Michx.) Döll & Asch. 41323 S:F
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Typhaceae     Typha   angustifolia     narrowleaf cattail, narrow-leaf cat-tail L. 42325 S:B, S:F
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Lilianae Poales       Typhaceae     Typha   domingensis     southern cattail Pers. 42327  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Magnolianae Magnoliales       Magnoliaceae     Magnolia   virginiana     laurier doux, swamp-bay, sweetbay L. 18070  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Magnolianae Piperales       Saururaceae     Saururus   cernuus     lézardelle penchée, lizard''s tail L. 18221  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Rosanae Brassicales       Bataceae     Batis   maritima     turtleweed, saltwort L. 192295 S:M
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Rosanae Fagales       Fagaceae     Quercus   falcata     southern red oak Michx. 19277  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Rosanae Fagales       Fagaceae     Quercus   laurifolia     laurel oak Michx. 19368  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Rosanae Fagales       Myricaceae     Morella   cerifera     waxmyrtle, wax myrtle (L.) Small 507899  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Rosanae Malvales       Malvaceae     Kosteletzkya   pentacarpos     Virginia saltmarsh mallow (L.) Ledeb. 845759 S:B
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Rosanae Myrtales       Lythraceae     Lythrum   lineare     wand lythrum L. 27078  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Rosanae Myrtales       Onagraceae     Ludwigia   peploides     floating primrose, creeping waterprimrose, floating primrosewillow, floating primrose-willow (Kunth) P.H. Raven 27355  
Plantae Viridaeplantae Streptophyta   Tracheophyta Spermatophytina Angiospermae   Magnoliopsida     Rosanae Myrtales       Onagraceae     Ludwigia   repens     creeping primrosewillow, creeping waterpurslane, creeping primrose-willow J.R. Forst. 27362 H:MR, S:F
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Rosanae Rosales       Ulmaceae     Ulmus   americana     American elm L. 19049  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Rosanae Sapindales       Sapindaceae     Acer   rubrum     red maple L. 28728  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Rosanae Vitales       Vitaceae     Ampelopsis   arborea     peppervine (L.) Koehne 28631  
Plantae Viridiplantae Streptophyta Embryophyta Tracheophyta Spermatophytina     Magnoliopsida     Saxifraganae Saxifragales       Altingiaceae     Liquidambar   styraciflua     sweetgum L. 19027  
Fungi       Ascomycota Pezizomycotina     Dothideomycetes Dothideomycetidae     Capnodiales       Mycosphaerellaceae     Mycosphaerella   species 2     none     S:M
Fungi       Ascomycota Pezizomycotina     Dothideomycetes Pleosporomycetidae     Pleosporales       Dacampiaceae     Passeriniella   obiones     none (P. Crouan & H. Crouan) K.D. Hyde & Mouzouras, 1988    
Fungi       Ascomycota Pezizomycotina     Dothideomycetes Pleosporomycetidae     Pleosporales       Phaeosphaeriaceae     Phaeosphaeria   halima     none (T.W. Johnson) Shoemaker & C.E. Babc., 1989   S:M
Fungi       Ascomycota Pezizomycotina     Dothideomycetes Pleosporomycetidae     Pleosporales       Phaeosphaeriaceae     Phaeosphaeria   spartinicola     none Leuchtm., 1991   S:M
Fungi       Ascomycota Pezizomycotina     Sordariomycetes Hypocreomycetidae     Hypocreales       Clavicepitaceae     Claviceps   purpurea     none (Fries) Tulasne    
Fungi       Ascomycota Pezizomycotina     Sordariomycetes Sordariomycetidae     Sordariomycetidae incertae sedis       Magnaporthaceae     Buergenerula   spartinae     none Kohlmeyer and Gessner, 1976 194177 S:M
Fungi       Ascomycota                             Tracylla   spartinae     none     S:M

Key to Habitats:

H:BD -- Habitat Type: Beach/Dune
H:BS -- Habitat Type: Beach/Subtidal
H:FL -- Habitat Type: Fouling
H:HM -- Habitat Type: Hammock
H:MR -- Habitat Type: Marsh
H:PR -- Habitat Type: Parasitic
H:UF -- Habitat Type: Upland forest
S:B -- Salinity Zone: Brackish water
S:F -- Salinity Zone: Fresh water
S:M -- Salinity Zone: Marine
T:I -- Tidal Zone: Intertidal
T:S -- Tidal Zone: Subtidal
T:T -- Tidal Zone: Terrestrial

LTER
NSF

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under grants OCE-9982133, OCE-0620959, OCE-1237140 and OCE-1832178. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.