Home > Data > Species Lists > Previous Page > Taxonomic Details

Taxonomic Details for Cladium jamaicense

Systematic Resumé:
KingdomPlantae
SubkingdomViridiplantae
InfrakingdomStreptophyta
SuperdivisionEmbryophyta
DivisionTracheophyta
SubdivisionSpermatophytina
ClassMagnoliopsida
SuperorderLilianae
OrderPoales
FamilyCyperaceae
GenusCladium
SpeciesCladium jamaicense
Common Name: Jamaica swamp sawgrass
Synonym(s): Cladium mariscus
Authority: Crantz
ITIS TSN: 39878   (click on the taxonomic serial number to view the ITIS web page)
Habitats: Habitat Type: Marsh, Salinity Zone: Brackish water
GCE Contact: Steven C. Pennings, University of Houston, Houston, Texas

GCE Data Sets:

PLT-GCEM-2111a (Fall 2021 plant monitoring survey -- shoot height and flowering status of plants in permanent plots at GCE sampling sites 1-10)

PLT-GCEM-2111b (Fall 2021 plant monitoring survey -- biomass calculated from shoot height and flowering status of plants in permanent plots at GCE sampling sites 1-10)

PLT-GCEM-2111c (GCE-LTER Altamaha River Plant Community Monitoring Survey in October 2021)

PLT-GCES-1609c (Long-term Plant Biomass Monitoring Data from Altamaha River Plant Transition Sites near the Georgia Coastal Ecosystems LTER Project on Sapelo Island, Georgia)

PLT-GCEM-2011b (Fall 2020 plant monitoring survey -- biomass calculated from shoot height and flowering status of plants in permanent plots at GCE sampling sites 1-10)

(view all 27 relevant data sets in the GCE Data Catalog)

Cladium jamaicense
Stand of Cladium jamaicense near GCE site 8. Photo by Steven Pennings.

Cladium jamaicense
Leaf of Cladium jamaicense. Hazardous. Photo by Steven Pennings.

Cladium jamaicense
Flower of Cladium jamaicense. Photo Steven Pennings.

Cladium jamaicense
Cladium jamaicense pressed. Photo by Steven Pennings.

LTER
NSF

This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under grants OCE-9982133, OCE-0620959, OCE-1237140 and OCE-1832178. Any opinions, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in the material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.